John Strege: PGA Tour Needs An Anti-fraternizing Rule
By mustang6560 on 3/26/13
As John Strege notes in his recent article, Major League Baseball prohibits "public displays of affection" on the baseball diamond. The specific rules states "players of opposing teams shall not fraternize at any time while in uniform".

He goes on to say that he wishes the PGA Tour had a similar rule because it would have prevented Tiger Woods from receiving a public putting lesson from his colleague and fellow competitor Steve Stricker on the eve of the WGC-Cadillac Championship.
We bring this up, because in the wake of Woods' second consecutive victory (and third of the year), this in the Arnold Palmer Invitational on Monday, there might be a faction of the PGA Tour membership wishing that golf had its own rule against fraternization.

Two weeks ago, Steve Stricker gave his friend Tiger a putting lesson on the eve of the WGC-Cadillac Championship. What, the competition might be asking, was he thinking, a few weeks ahead of Augusta?

Woods' putting has been brilliant since, notably in Saturday's third round, when he had 18 putts inside 20 feet and made 17 of them, maybe "one of his top 10 putting rounds ever," NBC's Johnny Miller said.
John finished his article saying, "And for this, at least in part, the rest of the field has Stricker to thank".

The entire premise of his article is silly — the PGA Tour doesn't need to implement an anti-fraternizing rule to prevent Tiger from seeking advice from his peers. In my opinion, it's nice to see Tiger in the role of the student. He's the best golfer in the world (and maybe ever) but he still doesn't know everything.

The tips Tiger received from Steve obviously helped — he's putted well since. However, at the end of the day, Tiger still pulled the trigger so you can only give so much credit to Steve.

read more

Read an interesting golf article? Tip Your Editor!

Image via Flickr, Keith Allison

[ comments ]
GolfSmith7 says:
This is what makes Tiger great. People want to do things in order to stop his dominance. They lengthen courses, "Tiger" proof Augusta now this silly article. If people want to stop his dominance let the players he is actually playing against improve their game otherwise take a seat and watch history take place.
joe jones says:
This stupid article enforces how I despise some of the golf commentators and writers. This jerk has taken his bias to a level that disgusts most right thinking people. He should have done a little research about how past champions have been giving advice to each other for years. There have been a few jerks on the PGA tour over the years but in general they are very gracious with each other when it came to advice. If Arnold, Lee, Jack and Gary had been asked they would have looked at him like he was an idiot which he obviously is,
Backquak says:
Even if they had this silly rule it wouldn't have affected Tiger and Steve, because the rule is for when they are in uniform and on the field, Tiger and Steve were not on the course so it wouldn't apply. Stupid article
mschad says:
Actually I think there already is a rule about asking a competitor for advice "during a competative" round. Not 100% certain though.
mschad says:
Think I found it.... Rule 8-1: Advice.
Duke of Hazards says:
Nathan Trifone: flame-fanning editorial techniques
jasonfish11 says:
Horrible article. The writer should be fired.

So baseball players wear their uniforms the "eve" before a game?

News to me.

Per the MLB rule above if they aren't wearing their uniform the night before a game they are allowed to give advice to the opposing players.
SpaceMaNy0 says:
Mr. Strege is smart, anything with Eldrick in it sells to the golf world. Got it on oob, didn't he?
Torleif Sorenson says:
IMHO, The fact that Stricker was willing to help another competitor says much about his humility and professionalism. And as far as public displays of affection go, if I'm on the golf course with my son and he sinks a long putt, stodginess be d@mned - I'm picking him up off his feet and giving him a massive bear-hug.

Would John Strege, Self-Appointed Fraternization Authority have said the same thing if his advice helped Sean O'Hair win, instead of Tiger Woods?
Beekeeper45 says:
WOW, and Mr. Strege must not understand the rules of golf.....not to mention Tiger and Steve are friends and also private contractors, I would say someone is a Tiger hater.
SpaceMaNy0 says:
How'd you do that Tor? I read the article with your comment on the end and then commented, but now yours says its 5 minutes after mine. I didn't think you could edit or delete comments.
golfingbumunderpar64 says:
Stupid stupid stupid. If a friend wants to help a friend out, so be it. Friends do stuff like that. Sounds like someone is bitter cause Tiger is winning again. Boo-who
larrynjr says:
too many rules as it is, can't turn sideways without breaking a rule.......i agree with SpaceMany0, just a way to get in print using Tiger's name
CeeBee says:
How dumb is this guy. Hell, they all share coaches, shrinks, equipment manufacturers, etc. Tiger is a few wins from the all time win mark. I hope he breaks and sets every record. We are truly witnessing history being made. Golfsmith said it. You guys are good but you gotta get better.

Stricker is a heck of a guy.
madmx99 says:
Maybe everyone else should ask Stricker for a lesson.....
mjaber says:
There artcile is just wrong. Plain and simple. Instead of attacking golfers and their ability to help each other, he should be attacking baseballs lack of sportsmanship in not allowing players on opposing teams to congratulate each other for a well played game, on the field, in uniform. I'm not a hockey fan, but the best thing I see in hockey is the players shaking hands after the game. We did the same thing when I played Babe Ruth baseball. They do it in football. Win or lose, there is nothing wrong with shaking the hand of your opponent after the competition is over.
[ post comment ]
    New Products
    Caption This
    World Am
    How Bizarre!
Most Popular: